Privacy Policy


Last updated: 3rd of November 2023

www.viidaislife.com (the "App") is owned and operated by The Speed Dating Company PtyLtd and t/a viida is life. The Speed Dating Company Pty Ltd t/a viida is life is the datacontroller and can be contacted at data@viida.com.au. This App is an ecommerceapplication.

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy (this "Privacy Policy") is to inform users of our App of the

following:

1. The personal data we will collect;

2. Use of collected data;

3. Who has access to the data collected;

4. The rights of App users; and

5. The App's cookie policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our App.

Privacy Rights Acts that we adhere to

As a minimum, we collectively adhere to the following Regulations and Acts - for users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR"). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data Protection Act 2018. For users from the USA we adhere to The Privacy Act of 1974 and the California Privacy Rights Act. In Australia we adhere to The Privacy Act 1988.

Complying with the above-named Regulations and Acts provides us with a global and umbrella framework and policies on safeguarding privacy and data protection that we can apply to most jurisdictions our users emanate from.

Consent

By using our App users agree that they consent to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy when the legal basis for us processing your personal data is that you have provided your consent to that processing.

You may withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, it will not make processing which we completed before you withdrew your consent unlawful.

You can withdraw your consent by contacting our data protection officer at DPO@viida.com.au

Personal Data We Collect

We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.

We may collect the following data as a minimum when you perform certain functions on our App:

1. First and last name

2. Age;

3. Date of birth;

4. Sex;

5. Email address;

6. Phone number;

7. Address;

8. Payment information; and

9. Auto fill data.

This data may be collected when you create an account as a user or casual user.

How We Use Personal Data

Data collected on our App will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant screens of our App. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy. We use your data for:

Matching users - the data we collect when the user performs certain functions will be used for matching users with other users of the App who have similar profiles for the purposes of them pursuing potential relationships or friendships.

Commercial transactions - we also use your data to process commercial transactions that you make on our App.

Administration purposes - we use your personal data in our regular business functions to provide you with product and services, manage enquiries and complaints and for using your personal data to verify you before providing information you may request.

Addressing/preventing fraud and crime - we may use your data to check against instances of improper usage and prevent identity theft, unauthorised transactions and fraud.

Communication - we need your data to communicate with you over different mediums and channels such as phone, mobile, email, SMS, etc.

Inform improvements and future developments - with your consent, we may use your data, behavioural data and feedback to make improvements proactively on existing product and services, to develop new product and services and to enter new markets.

Who We Share Personal Data With

We may disclose user data to any member of our organisation including and not limited to employees who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Other Disclosures

We will not share or sell your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

1. If the law requires it;

2. If it is required for any legal proceeding;

3. To prove or protect our legal rights; and

4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our App to another app or website, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How Long We Store Personal Data

User data will be stored for the period of a user’s subscription and immediately deleted when a user closes his/her account. You will be notified if your data is kept for longer than this period.

How We Protect Your Personal Data

In order to protect your data and ensure your security we use market leading infrastructure networks and software for user identity and access management and for data protection, data authentication, authorisation and data encryption. We do not share your data with any third parties.

All data is only accessible to our employees on a need to know basis. Our employees and users are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and breach of these agreements would result in termination of a staff member's employment and a user or casual users’ access to viidaislife.com. Where required, the breach will be reported to adequate authorities.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore, we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Microphone and Camera Usage

We may request access to your device's microphone and camera functionalities to enhance your experience on our dating App. By granting permission, you acknowledge that we may capture audio and visual content for features such as video profiles or virtual dating. This data will be used solely within the App, and we assure you that we prioritise your privacy and will not share or store this information beyond the necessary scope of our services. Data Storage and Usage Your microphone and camera data will be securely stored on our servers for the sole purpose of providing you with the requested features. We retain this information for a limited duration, and you can review, modify, or delete your data through the App settings. Rest assured, we implement industry-standard security measures to safeguard your information.

Location Services

To enhance your dating experience, our App utilises location services to match you with potential partners within a specified distance set by you. By enabling location services, you consent to the collection and processing of your device's location data. This information will be used exclusively for finding matches and will not be shared with third parties. You have control over your location settings and can adjust them in the App to align with your preferences at any time.

Selfie Verification

Selfie verification is a form of ID verification that requires the user to take and submit a selfie during our onboarding process. We need your permission to take a selfie so It can be compared with the profile photo you upload in the App. While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore, we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical

International Data Access

As viida is life is a global dating platform, users have the option to connect with people from any country globally. Users are pre-warned that data protection protocols may vary by country.

We will protect your data as described in this Privacy Policy and comply with applicable legal requirements internationally where mandatory and possible.

Your Rights as a User

As a user, you have the following rights:

1. Right to be informed;

2. Right of access;

3. Right to rectification;

4. Right to erasure;

5. Right to restrict processing;

6. Right to data portability; and

7. Right to object.

Children

The minimum age to use our App is 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect or use

personal data from children under 16 years of age. If we learn that we have collected

personal data from a child under 16 years of age, the personal data will be deleted as soon

as possible. If a child under 16 years of age has provided us with personal data their parent

or guardian may contact data protection officer on data@viida.com.au for rectification.

How to Access, Modify, Delete or Challenge the Data Collected

If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your

personal data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to who we disclosed your

personal data, if you would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, or if you

would like to exercise any of your other rights, please contact our data protection officer at

DPO@viida.com.au

Do Not Track Notice

Do Not Track ("DNT") is a privacy preference that you can set in certain App browsers. While

we track users of our App over time, we do not track users across third party apps or

websites and therefore do not respond to browser initiated DNT signals.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user's device by an App. Its purpose is to collect data

relating to the user's browsing habits. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is

transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but

this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

We use the following types of cookies on our App:

1. Functional cookies

Functional cookies are used to remember the selections you make on our App so

that your selections are saved for your future visits;

2. Analytical cookies

Analytical cookies allow us to improve the design and functionality of our App by

collecting data on how you access our App, for example data on the content you

access, how long you stay on our App, etc; and

3. Targeting cookies

Targeting cookies collect data on how you use the App and your preferences. This

allows us to personalise the information you see on our App for you.

Modifications

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with

the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this

Privacy Policy, we will update the "Effective Date" at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. We

recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are

notified of any updates. If necessary, we will notify users by email of changes to this Privacy

Policy.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us

through our data protection officer at data@viida.com.au so that we can, where possible,

resolve the issue. If you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner,

you may contact a supervisory authority. You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory

authority by contacting legal@viida.com.au